//
You are reading...
Division II

New Division II Interpretation: Institutional Camp or Clinic that Does Not Include an Educational or Instructional Component

On May 7, 2012, the Interpretations Subcommittee of the NCAA Division II Legislation Committee issued an interpretation concerning institutional camps or clinics that do not include an educational or instructional component. Specifically, the staff determined that “the purpose of an institutional sports camp or clinic is to place special emphasis on a particular sport or sports and provide specialized instruction, practice or competition. Therefore, an institutional camp or clinic may be comprised of competition only and does not require an educational or instructional component.”

This interpretation reference NCAA Division II Bylaws 13.12.1.1.1 (purposes of camps or clinics).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,614 other followers

%d bloggers like this: