//
You are reading...
Division II

New Division II Interpretation: Regular Season Competition after a Conference Tournament

On May 7, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning regular season competition after a conference tournament. Specifically, the staff determined that “a member institution may engage in regular season competition between the conference tournament and championship selection, provided the institution has time remaining in its declared playing season and the institution has not participated in the maximum number of contests or dates of competition.”

This interpretation reference NCAA II Bylaw 17.1.7 (general regulations for computing playing seasons applicable to all sports ); and a staff interpretation (8/28/91, Item No. c).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,556 other followers

%d bloggers like this: