//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division III

New Division III Interpretation: Strength and Conditioning Coaches Certified in First Aid, CPR and AED

On May 8, 2012, the Division III Interpretations and Legislation Committee issued an interpretation concerning certification in first aid, CPR and AED use. Specifically, the Committee confirmed “only strength and conditioning coaches that conduct voluntary workouts outside of the playing season are required to have active certifications in first aid, CPR and AED use. Strength and conditioning coaches, regardless of certification, that conduct workouts in season or merely monitor workouts for safety purposes, outside the season are not required to have certifications in first aid, CPR and AED use.”

This interpretation referenced NCAA Division III Bylaws 11.1.6 (sports-safety training), 17.02.1 (athletically related activities), 17.02.1.1 (athletically related activities), 17.02.1.1.1 (exceptions), NCAA Division III Proposal No. 2012-5 and educational column (1/18/12, Item No. 5).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,582 other followers

%d bloggers like this: