//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division II

New Division II Interpretation: Contact and Conditioning Activities Outside of the Playing Season

On June 19, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning contact and conditioning activities outside of the playing season. Specifically, the staff determined that “required conditioning activities outside the playing season may not include contact-related drills or activities (e.g., wrestling, combative activities, blocking drills).” The staff further determined that “the use of training or resistance sleds in required conditioning activities is permissible, provided such equipment is not related to the sport (e.g., blocking sleds in football).”

This interpretation referenced  NCAA Division II Bylaws 17.1.6.2 (weekly hour limitations — outside the playing season), 17.1.6.2.1 (sports other than football), 17.1.6.2.3 (football) and 17.1.6.2.4 (conditioning activities).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,582 other followers

%d bloggers like this: