//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I

New Division I Interpretation: Telephone Calls to Two-Year College Prospective Student-Athletes

On August 24, 2012, the academic  and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning telephone calls to two-year college prospective student-athletes. Specifically, the staff confirmed that “a prospective student-athlete who was not a qualifier and who is enrolled in his or her first year at a two-year college may be contacted by telephone for recruiting purposes, subject to the applicable telephone calls legislation.”

This interpretation referenced  NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.1.2 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 13.1.2.3 (general restrictions — staff members and governing board), 13.1.3.1 (time period for telephone calls — general rule) and 14.5.4.2 (not a qualifier); and a 11/15/1991 staff interpretation, Item No.a].

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance offices include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,602 other followers

%d bloggers like this: