//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I

New NCAA Division I Interpretation: Baseball or Basketball Midyear Graduate Transfer

On September 21, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning mid-year graduate transfers in baseball and basketball. Specifically, the staff confirmed that “in baseball and basketball, a graduate student-athlete who qualifies for the one-time transfer exception but initially enrolls as a full-time student at the certifying institution after the first term of the academic year shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.”

This interpretation referenced  NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.8.1 (one-time transfer exception), 14.5.5.3 (competition in year of transfer) and 14.5.5.5 (baseball and basketball — midyear enrollee).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for athletics staff members and coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,590 other followers

%d bloggers like this: