//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division II

New NCAA Division II Interpretation: Awards Based on Place Finish in Outside Competition

On September 21, 2012, the Interpretations Subcommittee of the NCAA Division II Legislation Committee issued an interpretation concerning awards based on place finish in events outside of NCAA competition. Specifically, the committee confirmed that “an individual may receive an award, as opposed to cash or items redeemable for cash, based on place finish (e.g., trophy, medal, saddle) in outside competition, subject to the applicable pre- and post-enrollment awards limits.”

This interpretation referenced  NCAA Division II Bylaws 12.1.2.1.5 (payment based on performance), 16.1.1.1 (before enrollment) and 16.1.1.3 (student-athlete not regularly enrolled); official interpretation (6/6/91, Item No. 1.

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for athletics staff members and coaches.

About these ads

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

One thought on “New NCAA Division II Interpretation: Awards Based on Place Finish in Outside Competition

  1. 960032 174979You got a extremely great web site, Glad I observed it via yahoo. 934349

    Posted by S5K4xtJxsm | July 7, 2013, 12:44 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,602 other followers

%d bloggers like this: