//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division II

New NCAA Division II Interpretation: Tryouts for Enrolled Students Prior to the First Permissible Date for Countable Athletically Related Activities

The NCAA Division II Legislation Committee issued an interpretation on August 8, 2011, concerning tryout dates for enrolled student-athletes. The committee determined that “enrolled students are not permitted to participate in tryout activities prior to the first permissible date for countable athletically related activities (e.g., September 7 or the institution’s fourth day of classes for the fall term, whichever is earlier).” The staff referenced NCAA Division II Bylaw 17.02.1 (countable athletically related activities) and 17.02.14 (tryouts — enrolled student-athlete) in the interpretation.

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance offices: a) review policies and procedures regarding Division II tryout legislation; b) include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff; and c) monitor institutional tryouts. Monitoring should include but is not limited to a participant list (which should include participant information, enrollment status, etc.)  time, location and sport involved.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: