//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I, Education

New NCAA Division I Interpretation: No Time Limitation for High School Graduation

On August 18, 2011, the NCAA Division I academic and membership affairs staff confirmed “there is no time limitation for high school graduation.” The interpretation references NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.3.1 (eligibility for financial aid, practice and competition), 14.3.1.2.1 (core-curriculum time limitation) 14.3.5.2 (high school graduate); and an official interpretation (2/11/04, Item No. 1), which has been archived.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: