//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I, Education

New NCAA Division I Interpretation: Application of Credit Hour Requirements

On November 7, 2011, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning the application of credit hour requirements for courses taken during the summer but completed during the academic year. The staff confirmed that “when applying credit-hour requirements, a course taken during the summer but completed during the academic year must be counted during the summer and not during the academic year.” The interpretation references NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.4 (application of rule), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.4.5 (incomplete grades) and a staff interpretation (2/28/96, Item No. a), which has been archived.

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance offices: a) include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff; b) include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session involving the institution’s registrar’s office; and (c) make appropriate changes in the institution’s policies and procedures relating to the application of credit hour requirements.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: