//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I, Education

NCAA Staff Interpretation Review: Activities at an Off-Campus Practice or Competition Facility during an Unofficial Visit

The Michael L. Buckner Law Firm continues its review of pertinent NCAA official and staff interpretations with a look at the following May 26, 2010, interpretation in Division I by the NCAA academic and membership affairs staff concerning activities at an off-campus practice or competition facility during an unofficial visit:

The academic and membership affairs staff determined that the following activities at an off-campus practice or competition facility are permissible during an unofficial visit, provided the prospective student-athlete visits the institution’s campus during the unofficial visit:

a.  The unofficial visit may begin or end at an off-campus practice or competition facility (e.g., golf course, boathouse); 

b.  The prospective student-athlete is permitted to eat a meal at an off-campus practice or competition facility, provided he or she pays the actual cost of the meal; and 

c.  Contact during the unofficial visit between institutional staff members or student-athletes and the prospective student-athlete at an off-campus practice or competition facility is not considered an off-campus contact.

The interpretation referenced:  NCAA Bylaws 13.02.15.2 (unofficial visit), 13.1.6 (contacts), 13.5.3 (transportation on unofficial visit) and 13.7.2.1.1 (meals); staff interpretation (6/9/89, Item No. i); and official interpretation (4/28/94, Item No. 4)]. The legislation is included below:

Bylaw 13.7.2.1.2 – Meals.

A prospective student-athlete on an unofficial visit to an institution may pay the actual cost of meals (or the regular cost of training-table meals) and eat with other prospective student-athletes who are on their official visits or with enrolled student-athletes.

Bylaw 13.5.3 – Transportation on Unofficial Visit.

During any unofficial recruiting visit, the institution may provide the prospective student-athlete with transportation to view practice and competition sites in the prospective student-athlete’s sport and other institutional facilities and to attend a home athletics contest at any local facility.  An institutional staff member must accompany the prospective student-athlete during such a trip.  Payment of any other transportation expenses, shall be considered a violation.  [R] (Revised: 1/11/89, 4/27/00, 3/10/04, 4/28/05, 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, 4/27/06)

Bylaw 13.02.16.2 – Unofficial Visit.

An unofficial visit to a member institution by a prospective student-athlete is a visit made at the prospective student-athlete’s own expense. The provision of any expenses or entertainment valued at more than $100 by the institution or representatives of its athletics interests shall require the visit to become an official visit, except as permitted in Bylaws 13.5 and 13.7.  (Revised:  2/22/07, 5/9/08)

The Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions address the interpretation in its: (a) next rules-education session with athletics staff; and (b) athletics compliance manual.

Advertisements

About Michael L. Buckner, Esquire

An attorney who provides clients with internal investigation, civil litigation, estate planning and compliance services.

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: