//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division III

New NCAA Division III Interpretation: Institution’s Athletics Department Staff Providing Transportation from Airport

On March 2, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning institutional athletics department staff members providing transportation from an airport to campus for a prospective student-athlete. Specifically, the staff confirmed “it would be permissible for any athletics department staff member, including volunteer, undergraduate, or graduate-assistant coach (as opposed to a student-athlete) to use an institutional automobile to transport a prospective student-athlete from a bus or train station or airport to campus on the occasion of the prospective student-athlete’s expense-paid visit or initial arrival at the institution to attend classes.

This interpretation referenced NCAA III Bylaws 13.5.4 (transportation to enroll), 13.5.2.4 (transportation on official paid visit – from airport) and a staff interpretation (10/14/98, Item No. 19), which has been archived.

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance offices include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: