//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I

New Division I Interpretation: Institution’s Subvarsity Team Competing Against a High School Team in Conjunction with a Collegiate Athletics Contest

On April 9, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning the scheduling of competition for a subvarsity team. Specifically, the staff determined that “in sports other than bowl subdivision football (except for national service academies), an institution’s subvarsity team may compete against a high school team in conjunction with an institution’s collegiate athletics event.”

This interpretation referenced NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.11.1.3 (competition against prospective student-athletes — sports other than football), 13.11.1.4 (competition against prospective student-athletes — bowl subdivision football), 13.11.1.4.1 (exception — national service academy subvarsity team), 13.11.1.5 (competition against prospective student-athletes — championship subdivision football) and staff interpretation (10/3/90, Item No. b) which has been archived.

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: