//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division III

New Division III Interpretation: Use of a Season of Participation in an Alumni Contest Occurring During the Preseason

On May 8, 2012, the Division III Interpretations and Legislation Committee issued an interpretation concerning the use of a season of participation for student-athletes who participate in an alumni contest occurring prior to the first regular season contest. Specifically, the Committee confirmed “that a student-athlete who competes in an alumni contest prior to the first regular season contest will not use a season of participation.”

This interpretation referenced NCAA Division III Bylaws 14.2.4.1 (minimum amount of participation), 14.2.4.1.1 (exceptions), 17.1.4.5.1 (annual exemptions) and 17.1.4.5.1.2 (alumni game).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: