//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I

New Division I Interpretation: Conditioning and Expenses Outside of Playing Season

On May 31, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation concerning expenses for conditioning activities outside of the playing season. Specifically, the staff confirmed that “that it is not permissible to provide expenses (e.g., travel, lodging, meals) to student-athletes in conjunction with permissible conditioning activities that may occur outside of the playing season during the academic year.” However, the staff added “an institution may pay a fee related to the conduct of permissible conditioning activities (e.g., fee for use of and instruction related to a ropes course, fee related to a conditioning program).”

This interpretation referenced NCAA Division I Bylaws 16.8.1.1 (practice), 17.02.1 (countable athletically related activities), 17.1.6.2 (weekly hour limitations — outside the playing season), a staff interpretation (5/4/12, Item a), and a staff interpretation (8/23/96, Item b), which has been archived

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: