//
You are reading...
College Sports, Division I, Division II

New Division I/II Interpretation: Time Lapse Between Foreign Tours

On July 1, 2012, the academic and membership affairs staff issued an interpretation for both Division I and II institutions concerning the time lapse between foreign tours. Specifically, the staff confirmed that “that an institution shall not engage in a foreign tour in each sport more than once every four academic years as opposed to once every four calendar years.” This interpretation referenced NCAA Division I/II Bylaw 17.28.1.3 (Time Lapse Between Foreign Tours).

In light of this interpretation, the Michael L. Buckner Law Firm recommends institutions’ athletics compliance include the interpretation in the next scheduled rules-education session for the athletics staff and coaches.

Advertisements

About Justin P. Sievert, Esquire

Bar Admissions (North Carolina, Florida and Tennessee) Practice Area (College Sports Law)

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: